General Data Protection Regulation

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA


We receive the personal data you choose to provide us with (such as the information you send to us when you fill out the contact form of our Website). The information you trust us with, is used exclusively to provide you with the services you desire.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

This information may include your name, phone number and e-mail address in order to be able to contact you.Also, when you contact us by e-mail, please do not disclose confidential information to your messages. Under no circumstances should you send us sensitive information and payment information via e-mail.


IP ADDRESSES

The IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. The IP address is technically necessary for your navigation on our website. It allows computers and servers to identify and communicate with each other. The use of the IP address is done in accordance with Law 3471/06 on “Personal Data Protection & Life in Electronic Communications”and Law 2472/1997″Protection of the person from the processing of personal data ,” as in force each time.

Your rights:

  • You have the right to know about your personal information:
    You can send us an e-mail by completing the relevant contact form to be informed about your personal data we hold for you.
  • You have the right to correct your personal data:
    If your information is changed or incorrectly registered, you can send us an e-mail by completing the relevant contact form in order to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • You have the right to delete your personal data:
    You can send us an e-mail by completing the relevant contact form in order to delete the personal data we hold for you.
 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, or consequential damages including, but not limited to, costs, loss of information or data, computer virus damage, bugs, hacking, software or hardware damage.

 

We make every effort to ensure the smooth operation of our site without errors or technical problems, but youruse of our site is at your sole discretion. Therefore, we are not responsible for deleting or failing to store content, information, and updates from our site.

Similarly, we are not responsible for any direct, indirect, moral, incidental or consequential damages of any kind arising from or associated with any use of our site and its content, as well as any malfunction or delay in your bookings.


Links to and from other websites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that we do not manage or control and are not responsible for their content. These links are available on our Website for information and convenience of browsing, and we do not in any way assume responsibility for the content of other websites or for any loss and/or damage that may be caused by their use. Before you use these sites, you can search for theircorresponding terms of use, conditions, and privacy policies of each individual site.


Social media

Through our Website you have the choice of interacting with social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+, etc.These features can allow access to and/or connection to your social networking accounts. We do not control these social services and your profiles on them, and we cannot change your privacy settings in these services or set rules on how to use your personal information on them. These issues concern your own control as well as social networking providers.

Before using any of the social media tools recommended by our Website, we recommend that you read all the policies and information about the services of the relevant social media so you can get better informed about their privacy policies.


Security and Duration we Keep Personal Data

Avaricos.com  has every right to refuse access to its Web site, delete accounts, remove or edit content at its sole discretion.